Privacy Policy

Your Privacy Matters to Us

We understand that security of your information is top priority and Halpe Tea will strive at all times to ensure that your personal data will be protected against unauthorized or accidental access, processing or erasure.

Our trusted banking partner Hatton National Bank accepts payments on behalf of Halpe Tea via MasterCard and Visa. We wish to assure you that your personal banking details or card numbers will not be saved in our systems or servers to ensure maximum protection of your privacy. Once you confirm the order at the checkout, you will be redirected to our banking service provider secure payment portal where you may enter your MasterCard or Visa information. Payment will only be processed within this highly secure portal.

Once the payment is processed you will be redirected to Halpe Tea website and an order confirmation email denoting your full order details and price will be sent to you via a secure email facility.

All payments will be made in US$.

 

General privacy

Halpe Tea collects several kinds of information about you when you visit and use our site. When we use the term “personal information” in this Privacy Policy, it refers to information that identifies you as a particular individual, such as your name, your physical address, your e-mail address, telephone number and mobile number. We will only collect such personal information that we believe to be relevant and required to understand your product requirements and to conduct our business with you, This information will not be given to a third party under any circumstances.

We may also collect the IP address through which you access the Internet to use our site. (Your IP address will typically be provided by your Internet service provider, your employer or the business or institution that provides you with access to the Internet) An IP address is not, by itself, personal information. We may use IP addresses to collect information regarding the frequency with which you and other guests visit the sites, and the patterns of site use. We may also combine IP addresses with personal information. To the extent that your IP address is combined with personal information, it will be treated as personal information.

We may use your information to send vouchers or promotional materials to you. This can be undone by unsubscribing to no longer receive vouchers or promotions.

We might use your non personal information to improve your shopping experience. We use the non-personal information collected through technology for a number of purposes, including tracking and enhancing your experience on our site. We may also use the information gathered by technology to analyze the traffic patterns on our site, such as the frequency with which you and others visit various sections of the site. We may send HTML e-mails to you if you’ve registered with Halpe Tea, and those e-mails may contain data or routines that allow us to determine whether you have opened those e-mails, clicked on links in those e-mails or forwarded those e-mails to others. However, you can always unsubscribe from this service if it is no longer required.

We may disclose aggregate, anonymised statistics about the number of visitors to this site or number of purchases made as required by our management. We use an independent measurement and research company to gather data regarding the visitors to this site on our behalf using cookies and a code which are embedded in the site. Both the cookies and the embedded code provide statistical information about visits to pages on the site, the duration of individual page views, paths taken by visitors through the site, data on visitors' screen settings, and other general information. Halpe Tea uses and stores this type of information, along with that obtained from other cookies used on the site, to help it improve the services to its users.

We do not knowingly collect or store personal information from children under 13, even in aggregate. If we learn that we have done so we will endeavor to delete such personal information as soon as possible.

 

Future correspondence and marketing

If you have made a purchase from our store we may occasionally update you on our latest products, news and special offers via e-mail. You will also be given the opportunity to receive such communication from us and selected third parties when you become a member of Halpe Tea.

All Halpe Tea members have the option to opt out of receiving marketing communications from us and/or selected third parties. If you do not wish to continue to receive promotional information from us and/or selected third parties you should opt out by clicking on the "unsubscribe" link in any email communications which we or our third party partners send you.

 

Other disclosures

We may disclose your personal information to any of our group of companies for the purposes of processing your order or where necessary to provide any other service which you have requested. As a result, we may also disclose your personal information to third parties:

  • in the event that Halpe Tea sells or buys any business or assets; or
  • if Halpe Tea is merged or otherwise combined or consolidated with another business, its equity is sold, or substantially all of Halpe Teas’ assets are acquired by a third party, in which case personal data which we hold about our customers may be transferred to the acquiring party.

 

Third party sites

Our site may contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks, advertisers and other third parties. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that they may have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for such policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

 

Checking your details: Opting out

If you wish to verify the details you have submitted to Halpe Tea you may do so by contacting us via the e-mail address or address given below. Our security procedures mean that we may request proof of identity before we reveal information. This proof of identity will take the form of your e-mail address and password submitted upon registration. You must therefore keep this information safe as you will be responsible for any action that we take in response to a request from someone using your e-mail and password. We would strongly recommend that you do not use the browser's password memory function, as that would permit other people using your terminal to access your personal information.

Once we have verified your identity, you will be able to access and update the contact information you gave us during registration, or modify any marketing or other choices you have made when registering with our site, or opting out of participation in the site services. You may also unsubscribe from certain e-mail communications by clicking on unsubscribe links in those e-mails. Please note that even if you elect to terminate your registration with the site, we may retain your personal information for legal or other reasons. The treatment of that retained personal information will at all times be governed by this Privacy Policy.

 

Disclaimer

The security and confidentiality of your information is important to us. We have implemented technical, administrative, and physical security measures to protect personal information from unauthorized access and improper use. From time to time, we review our security procedures. Despite our efforts, no security measures are perfect or impenetrable. Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the Internet is not completely secure, and we cannot guarantee the security of data transmitted to our site. Any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorized access.

 

Amendments

We may amend this Privacy Policy at any time. If we amend this Privacy Policy to permit material changes in the way we collect, use, and/or share your personal information, we will notify you of these changes by sending you an e-mail at the last e-mail address that you have provided to us, and/or by prominently posting notice of such amendment on the site.

 

Contact Us

Halpetea.com (at the address below) is the data controller for the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998 (the Act). You have the right to access the information which Halpe Tea holds about you and your right of access can be exercised in accordance with the Act. We are always pleased to hear from our customers (even if it is a complaint!). We are grateful for the time you spend providing us with the knowledge we need to ensure our customers are completely satisfied - we request that you keep returning to the site and recommend us to your friends and family. If you have any questions or feedback about this statement, or if you would like us to stop processing your information, please do not hesitate to contact a customer service member of the Halpe Tea team, who will be delighted to respond to your queries.

You can either contact us on our hotline: +94 117635370

Fax: +94 117635371

via email: customercare@halpetea.com

write to us at: info@halpetea.com

Uva Halpewatte tea factory
Halpe Tea
Banderawela
Sri Lanka

Or

Colombo export office;
Halpe tea
No.326
Deans Road,
Colombo 10

“ In any case if we breech any of the promises or specifications contained herein ( except any reasons beyond our control which have been specified above ) , you shall be entitled to sue for recoveries in the relevant Court or Judiciary Body established within the Limits of Sri-Lanka under the provisions of the Act or Enactment in force “